Applying

You can fill in the application form here.

Am I eligible for a Fulbright scholarship?
To find out if you are eligible please submit a preliminary application to adviser@fulbright.be

What visa do I need to study or conduct research in the United States?

Generally students/researchers do not get to decide which visa they will need to travel to the United States. Once you are accepted to a degree program or as a researcher, the institution in the US will send you either an I-20 form or a DS-2019 form. Then you will need to call the US embassy for a visa appointment, pay the fees and obtain your visa. http://www.fulbright.be/Predeparture/Visa_Information.htm

How much money do the Fulbright Grants cover?
The amount of the award varies. Typically grants range from 5,000-35,000 US dollars. We also provide health and accident insurance and visa sponsorship. Beware that the State of Massachusetts, as well as other universities, do not accept the Fulbright’s health insurance plan and you will have to buy the health insurance, plan at your particular university.

I have a partner. Is he/she covered under the Fulbright scholarship?
Only if you are married (not officially living together). Fulbright will provide visa sponsorship for your spouse (and children). Health and accident coverage does not extend to your spouse or children.

What is the 2 year rule that applies to the visa I would be on with Fulbright?

The 2-year rule stipulates that a Fulbright grantee must return to his/her country of nationality or last legal residence for an aggregate period of 2 years before being allowed to re-enter the U.S. as an immigrant, H category temporary worker, or L category intra-company transferee. You may go back to the U.S. during those 2 years on any other type of visa, but the time spent in the U.S. will not count towards satisfying the aggregate period of 2 years.

Do I need a visa to do an internship in the US? Even if I am going for less than 90 days?
Yes. The 2008 law in the US requires ALL students pursuing an internship in the US to travel on a J-visa. For more information please consult:  http://www.fulbright.be/study-in-the-us/internships-in-the-us/